Special prize winners 2018

 

Prize Project title Competitor names School

Competitors Choice Award 2018 

3D Printers for Schools 

Rory Rose, Keith Yardley, Thomas Santini

Robert Gordon's College

The Colum McNally Cheeky Potato Award 2018 

Playground Clock and Traffic Light System

Jessica Allwright, Bianca Boren, Nina Fraser

Alderley Edge School for Girls

University of Oxford – University of Oxford Engineering Innovator Prize 

Music for the Eyes

Manisha Waterston 

Notre Dame High School

Research Councils UK – RCUK Celebrating The Year of Engineering 

ConChute

Thomas O'Hare 

St Colman's College, Newry

Thales – The Thales Award for Innovation 

Cerebral Palsy Mobility Device

Gabriel  Phillips 

Cowbridge Comprehensive School

Stantec – Developing Future Communities 

A Novel, Photocatalytic, Lead-Sequestering Bioplastic for Sustainable Water Purification and Environmental Remediation

Krtin Nithiyanandam 

Sutton Grammar School

Rotary International in great Britain & Ireland – The Rotary Prize for Environmental/Scientific Advancement 

A Low Cost Solar Water Heating System for Use in Romania

Sam  Edwards, William Dummett, Henry Bramall, Edward Mason

Newland House School

The RAF – Royal Air Force Teamwork Prize 

Ella the Engineer

Amelie Tu, Riju Prasai, Ursula Karki

Eltham Hill School

Network Rail – Network Rail Celebrating the Year of Engineering 

SafeCase

Meraam  Ibrahim, Grace  Johnston

Loughborough High School

London International Youth Science Forum – A place at 60th LIYSF 2018 

Investigating Concentration of Interleukin Six in Fire Instructors

Caden Dias-Bandaranayake 

Bexhill College

JCB – JCB Prize for Innovation 

MyGlove

Shafae Ali, Luke Kwan

Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

Guinness World Records: Science & Stuff Inspire Award 

Generating Understanding

Bethan Padbury 

Hickley Academy John Cleveland Sixth Form Centre

GKN – The GKN Global Awards for Engineering 

Smart Desk

Rachel Mc Auley, Ellen Martin

St Killian's College

Future Water Association – Young Water Dragons 

LifeBlock

David Dugan, Craig Ennis, Knox Wilson

Grosvenor Grammar School

BAE Systems – The BAE Systems Inspired Work Prize 

Vitamins and Minerals from Recycled Food 

Isla Skelton, Dominique Drage, Emily Wolfenden, Anna Mitchell, Rachel Doran

Guildford County School

Air Products – The Air Products Protecting The Environment Prize 

SKD Stealth Air

Shivam Patel, Krishen Mistry, Duvarakan Gunaratnam

Hazelwick School